Antilopine kangaroo (Macropus antilopinus) has a slender face and doe-like eyes hence its name which translates to 'antelope-like long-foot'. It is the only kangaroo that lives entirely in the tropics. The antilopine kangaroo is a herbivorous marsupial macropod. Which means it eats plants, hops on its hind legs and raises its young in a pouch on its abdomen. This kangaroo is sometimes also referred to as the Antilopine Wallaroo
Antilopine Kangaroo – Description What Does a Antilopine Kangaroo Look Like?
The antilopine kangaroo, like all other kangaroos, has a triangular-shaped body with large powerful hind legs and feet, together with a large solid tail. The male antilopine kangaroo is reddish-tan in colour with a lighter coloured underside, about 1.2 meters tall and weighs up to 37kgs. The female is usually grey in colour with a lighter coloured underside. It is about .8m tall and weighs up to 20kg. The male has a well-defined bulge above its nostrils, its function is not fully understood but may be for cooling.
Antilopine kangaroos are relatively social with loose-knit groups of up-to 30 animals. Older males, however, tend to be solitary animals. A group of kangaroos is referred to as a 'mob of kangaroos’. A antilopine kangaroo lives for 14- 17 years.
Antilopine Kangaroo – Specialised Adoptions How Antilopine Kangaroos Stay Cool
The antilopine kangaroo has a number of special adaptations for dealing with its environment.
• The antilopine kangaroo is mainly crepuscular. It is active at dawn, dusk and into the night. It rarely moves about during the day.
• During the day it resides in shaded wooded areas to avoid the hot sun.
• It has larger nasal passages to moisten and cool the hot air it breaths in.
• Like other kangaroos, the antilopine kangaroo sweats only while moving. And also spreads saliva on its forearms for cooling.
Antilopine Kangaroo – Habitat & Distribution Where Do Antilopine Kangaroos Live
The antilopine kangaroo lives in tropical savannah woodlands in the northern parts of Australia from the Kimberley to the Gulf of Carpentaria Another another population located in central-north Cape York. Antilopine kangaroos prefer flat or gently undulating terrain below 500m above sea level where there is grass beneath the forest canopy with permanent water close by.
antilopine kangaroos are not territorial moving from place to place as food becomes available. The male has a home range of approximately 100 hectare and the female has a smaller range of about 20 hectares.
Antilopine Kangaroo – Diet What Do Antilopine Kangaroos Eat?
Antilopine Kangaroos are herbivorous that eat short green grasses or the shots of long grasses burnt by bushfires.
It uses its large outward projecting front incisor teeth on the lower jaw to slice through grass and leaves and its large molars at the back of its mouth chop and grinds its food. It spends 43.5% of each day in searching for food grazing and chewing.
The Kangaroo has a two chambered stomach: the sacciform and the tubiform. Chewed food is passed into the sacciform where bacteria, fungi and protozoa begin the fermentation so that the kangaroo can extract nutrients from its high cellulose diet. Once he food is well fermented it is passed on to the tubiform where stomach acids and enzymes further break down the food before nutrients and water are extracted. The antilopine kangaroo extracts most of the water it requires from moisture in the food it eats and can go without drinking for long periods of time.
Antilopine Kangaroo - Reproduction Baby Kangaroo (Joey)
Like all kangaroos, the antilopine kangaroo's reproductive cycle is extraordinary. While the female can give birth to only one offspring at a time; it can be nurturing young in three different stages of development at the same time and even producing milk of different composition in different teats for these babies. In other mammals all the offspring of a litter are of the same age.
Antilopine Kangaroos can breed all year long, the peak period being during the wet-season. Females give birth to one young at a time.
Usually a neonate emerges 35 days after mating and makes its ways into its mothers pouch where it develops for another 140 days before it emerges from its pouch and starts to explore the world outside. It will still suckle from its mother until it is about 15 months old.
Predators and Threats What Kills Antilopine Kangaroo?
Being large animals with powerful clawed feet, adult antilopine kangaroos do not have natural predators. The major causes of antilopine kangaroo fatalities are bushfires, and grazing by livestock and feral herbivores which decrease the supple of grasses available for these animals.
Kangaroo - Conservation Status Is the Kangaroo Endangered?
Antilopine kangaroos are relatively common. Their exactly numbers is not known. Its is not endangered and classified as "least concern" by the IUCN. It is protected by law.
Our Other Fantastic Pages
Cute animal with soft fur and large nose. It carries its baby in a pouch. It sleeps a lot.View More
Blue Tongued Lizard
This lizard with short legs scares off predators by flashing its blue tongues.
Smallest kangaroo and only one that doesn't hop. Has very unusual characteristics
A non-aggressive venomous snake responsible for 16% of snake bites each year.
A huge rainforest bird with a deadly karate kick. It is endangered.View More
The world's largest and deadliest reptile. Growing up to 6m. Does attack humans.
Large animals that carry their babies in a pouch and hop at speeds of 70kph.
Australia has some of the most deadly and dangerous animals in the world.View More
Has a beak like a duck, a tail like a beaver, webbed feet like an otter & it lays eggs!View More
A large, deadly and aggressive spider with large menacing fangs.
A boisterous carnivorous marsupial with a shriek that sounds like a devil.View More
A bum-breathing turtle? Yes, that's right. It is critically endangered.
Marine mammals that ancient sailors thought were mermaids.View More
An odd little animals that lay eggs, but feeds their babies milk like a mammalView More
The 2nd tallest and the 2nd fastest bird in the world. A very curious bird.
Animals brought to Australia by humans. Many have become invasive and pests.